Close

Make a Booking

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Sonology Medical Ltd. The privacy of users of this website is important to us therefore we request that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Sonology Medical Ltd. (‘we’ or ‘us’) are the ‘data controllers’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data).

 

Personal Data We May Collect About You
We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, and required health information) whenever you complete an online form or make a telephone call to book an appointment.

 

How We May Use Your Personal Data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:
• To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
• Administration - including handling and dealing with any booking requests, purchases or general enquiries made.
• Statistical analysis
• Customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
• Disclosure to authorised Franchisees to provide the requested service
• Fraud prevention and detection
• Billing and order fulfilment
• To notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
• Security vetting
• Improving our services

• Marketing - making you aware of promotions, new services or changes to our existing services.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will never sell or share your personal or health data with any third party company for the purposes of generating income.

 

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
• we store your personal data on secure servers

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from or to you via the internet.

 

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

Information About Other Individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, e.g. spouse, partner, family member, etc.  you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
• Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data.
• Give consent to the processing of his or her health information.

If there is any suspicion of fraud of deceit then before processing any information we will contact the individual directly to verify that they agree to this.  

 

Your Rights
You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should put your request in writing to us and include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill) - so we make sure we don't share any personal information without persons attempting to commit any fraud.

 

Complaints

We take client satisfaction very seriously and want everyone who is thinking of choosing us or has been to one of our clinics to leave feeling as they have had good quality service. However we may not get it right every time and If for any reason you are unhappy with any of our services or service that has been provided then we want to hear this from you so that we can correctly look into this further and do what is necessary and appropriate to make this right.

 

To make a complaint please put this in writing and email to us at customercare@thescanclinic.co.uk

 

Once you have made a complaint - we will acknowledge your complaint and a manager or team leader will be assigned to look into this further and be your main point of contact for any further information /updates/ outcomes regarding the complaint.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy
Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and The Scan Clinic, the owner and provider of this Website. The Scan Clinic takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://thescanclinic.co.uk/terms-and-conditions.

Definitions and interpretation

1.In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to The Scan Clinic via

 

the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the

 

definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

 

 

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you

 

visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain

 

features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website

 

are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

 

 

Data

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data,

Protection

including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection

Laws

Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws,

 

regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is

 

effective in the UK;

 

 

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

 

 

The Scan

The Scan Clinic, a company incorporated in England and Wales with

Clinic,

registered number 0203 904 7706 whose registered office is at 635A

we or us

Cranbrook Road, London, IG26SX;

 

 

UK and

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)

EU Cookie

Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic

Law

Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 

 

User or

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i)

you

employed by The Scan Clinic and acting in the course of their

 

employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing

 

services to The Scan Clinic and accessing the Website in connection

 

with the provision of such services; and

 

 

Website

the website that you are currently using, https://thescanclinic.co.uk,

 

and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their

 

own terms and conditions.

 

 

2.In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a.the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b.references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub- clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c.a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d."including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e.reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f.the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3.This privacy policy applies only to the actions of The Scan Clinic and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4.For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, The Scan Clinic is the "data controller". This means that The Scan Clinic determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

5.We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a.name;

b.contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

c.IP address (automatically collected);

d.web browser type and version (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

6.We collect Data in the following ways: a. data is given to us by you; and

b. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

7.The Scan Clinic will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a.when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

b.when you elect to receive marketing communications from us; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

8.To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a.we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b.we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

Our use of Data

9.Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a.internal record keeping;

b.improvement of our products / services;

c.transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

10.We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

11.For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

a.soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

b.for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.

c.if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.

Who we share Data with

12.We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

a. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - user information may be shared with shared with employees, agents and/or professional advisers to facilitate responding to any enquiry you have made or assisting in any part of the booking process with us.;

b.relevant authorities - user information may be shared with relevant authorities to facilitate the detection of crime and fraud.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure

13.We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a.access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b.we store your Data on secure servers.

14.We are certified to SOC 2. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.

15.Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mailaddress: customercare@thescanclinic.co.uk.

16.If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

17.Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

18.Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

19.You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a.Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b.Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

20.To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: customercare@thescanclinic.co.uk.

21.If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

22.It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

23.This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

24.The Scan Clinic may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of The Scan Clinic. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

25.We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

26.In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

27.This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. The Scan Clinic uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. The Scan Clinic has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

28.All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

29.Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling The Scan Clinic to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

30.This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

 

 

Strictly necessary

These are cookies that are required for the

cookies

operation of our website. They include, for

 

example, cookies that enable you to log into secure

 

areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make

 

use of e-billing services.

 

 

Analytical/performance

They allow us to recognise and count the number

cookies

of visitors and to see how visitors move around

 

our website when they are using it. This helps us

 

to improve the way our website works, for

 

example, by ensuring that users are finding what

 

they are looking for easily.

 

 

31.You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.

32.You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

33.You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

34.It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

35.For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

36.You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

37.If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

38.Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

39.This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

40.The Scan Clinic reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact The Scan Clinic by email at customercare@thescanclinic.co.uk.

Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Strictly necessary

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Description of Cookie

Purpose

 

 

Session Cookie

We use this session cookie to

 

remember you and maintain your

 

session whilst you are using our

 

website

 

 

Analytical/performance

We use the following analytical/performance cookies:

Description of Cookie

Purpose

 

 

Analysis Cookie

We use this cookie to help us analyse

 

how users use the website